Some word cannot be translated

LowMemory
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 8:16 am

Some word cannot be translated

Postby LowMemory » Mon Apr 04, 2016 7:01 pm

Hello,

As indicated in this blog post, we have changed French translation to ease our vendors daily work.
(You can find our latest translation file online. Please use this file with ISO-8859-15 format, because UTF-8 lead us to minor issues with French accents on an Ubuntu box.)

Nevertheless, we still find some terms on screen that could not be translated. You will find them hereunder with a French equivalent as proposition.

HTH and keep up the good work !



# Logon screen
User=Utilisateur
Password=Mot de passe

# Big functions
Exit=Quitter
Setup=Configuration
Backoffice=Interface web

# without category (when option to show them is activated)
Sin categoría=Sans catégorie

## General configuration
# dis/en-abled option
Desactivado=Désactivé
Activado=Activé

# Uncommenting next lines will translate "Currency" with "decimals=Nombre de décimales" and will not translate "Currency decimals"
#Currency=Monnaie
#Currency decimals=Nombre de décimales


# Printer config. (when no printer is selected yet)
nada=aucune

# Advanced config
Obtain invoice ref by=Modèle de numérotation des factures
Custom=Spécifique
example=exemple
Total printers=Nombre total d'imprimantes
Autologon=Connexion automatique
andreu
Site Admin
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 2:38 pm

Re: Some word cannot be translated

Postby andreu » Tue Apr 05, 2016 4:53 pm

Today We released new version with your translation fixes.
Thank you very much for your information.
And contact with us for any aditional problem or fix.
LowMemory
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 8:16 am

Re: Some word cannot be translated

Postby LowMemory » Sat Apr 09, 2016 2:55 pm

andreu wrote:Today We released new version with your translation fixes.
Thank you very much for your information.
And contact with us for any aditional problem or fix.


Thanks for this new version !

3 little issues (but not blocking ones) :
1- Can you change version number (on logon screen, bottom left) at each version ?
This will allow us to see on which version we make our tests and which one is installed at POS. ;)

2- The words "Sin categoría" still are not translated

3- Now another message has accents problems… (see image below top left ŕ should be à) :oops:

Image
AllenimIptWP
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 2:43 pm

Some word cannot be translated

Postby AllenimIptWP » Tue Dec 20, 2016 7:11 pm

Great And Dutch too Google have a good translator, I can now read parts of your site.
Lewin.

Return to “TakePOS english forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest